Up to 3 Days Free Trial — no card, no obligationNo card requiredFemale supervisor in every classClasses 24/7 in your time zoneBook now →

Best online Quran academies for kids in the UK

Checked 2026-10-26 · Updated 2026-10-26 · By Online Quran Learnings

The short answer

No academy suits every UK family. For the lowest monthly price in pounds, Learn Quran Centre starts at £20 for two weekday lessons a week, and we start at £25 for one. For a UK-registered company, look at Madani Islamic Academy (registered in Scotland). For a female supervisor in every lesson and recordings parents can watch, look at us. For the highest Trustpilot rating here, QuranHost (4.9).

For five 30-minute lessons a week, the pound prices here run from £35 (Learn Quran Centre) to £60 (TarteeleQuran); ours is £48 and QuranHost’s £58. None of the pages we read says the teachers hold a DBS check; ours live outside the UK, so we do not claim one.

Online Quran Learnings publishes this page and is one of the seven academies compared, so we may benefit if you choose us. Every fact about another academy comes from its own pages and Trustpilot (listed under Sources, with the date we read them); we applied the same checks to everyone, ourselves included. Prices and policies change, so please check each academy’s site before you pay, and tell us if anything here is wrong.

Where we fit: one-to-one lessons for children from age 4, a female supervisor in every lesson, a test every month, from £25 a month and a free trial of up to 3 days with no card. See how we compare ↓

Which is the best online Quran academy for kids in the UK? Quick picks by need

There is no single best academy: it depends on what your family needs most. These picks use only what each academy publishes; the table, the prices and every source are below.

Quick picks, from each academy’s own pages
If you wantLook atWhy
A female supervisor in every lesson, and recordings you can watchOnline Quran Learnings (us)A female supervisor joins every lesson; every lesson recorded; a test every month; from £25 a month
A UK-registered companyMadani Islamic AcademyCompany No. SC781795, registered in Scotland in 2023; £30 to £40 a month; a 2-day free trial
The lowest price for two lessons a weekLearn Quran Centre£20 a month for two weekday lessons a week; 3 days free; a London office
Three free trial classes and a 7-day refundKahaf Quraan Academy3 free 30-minute classes; a full refund within the first 7 days; 10% off each extra sibling
Arab, Al-Azhar-certified teachersRiwaq Al QuranUS$10 an hour; 30, 45 or 60-minute lessons
Huffaz for Hifz, and the highest rating hereQuranHostCertified huffaz for Hifz; Trustpilot 4.9; up to 3 free classes, no card
A long track record and monthly testsTarteeleQuranTrustpilot 4.8; prices in pounds; a quality team tests every student monthly
Try Up to 3 Days Free
  • No card needed
  • One-to-one
  • Stop any time

The seven academies at a glance

What each academy publishes (dates under Sources)
AcademyFormatFree trialLesson lengthPriceTeachersParents and supervisionLocal checks and presenceTrustpilot rating
Online Quran Learnings1-to-1, live on Google Meet, our own teachersUp to 3 days free, no card30 min; 45 or 60 for Hifz£25 a month (1 a week) to £48 (5 a week)Male or female, your choice; Hifz teachers are huffaz; mostly in Egypt, the UAE, India and PakistanA female supervisor in every lesson; join any class; every lesson recorded; a test every monthTeachers live outside the UK, so we do not claim a DBS check4.8
Madani Islamic Academy1-to-1 on Zoom or Teams2-day free trial30 min (60 in its family package)£30 (2 a week) to £40 (5 a week)Male and femalePublished safety policy: parent supervision; classes may be recorded or monitoredUK company No. SC781795 (Scotland, 2023)4.2
Kahaf Quraan Academy1-to-1 on Zoom or Teams3 free 30-minute classes30 min; 45 on its weekend plan£35 (3 a week) to £50 (5 a week); weekend £40Male and female; tutors with IjazahParents may supervise lessons; a published safeguarding policyA London address on its siteNo profile found
Learn Quran Centre1-to-1, live, 30 min3 days free30 min£20 (2 weekdays) to £35 (5 a week)Male and female; “qualified, professional and experienced”Performance reports emailed to students and parentsLearn Quran Centre Limited; an East Ham, London office3.7
Riwaq Al Quran1-to-1, liveA free trial class and level check30, 45 or 60 minUS$10 an hour (standard courses); at least 2 classes a weekArab, Al-Azhar-certified; male and femaleSays programmes are supervised; recorded sessions; progress reportsNot stated3.7
TarteeleQuran1-to-1, gender-matched teachersFree trial classes; number not stated30 min£28 (2 a week) to £60 (5 a week), plus a registration feeMale and female; says it runs background checks on credentialsAll classes recorded for quality checks; monthly testsNot stated4.8
QuranHost1-to-1, liveUp to 3 free classes, no cardNot stated on its price page; 45 min for Hifz£29 (2 a week) to £58 (5 a week)Ijazah-certified tutors; certified huffaz for Hifz; male and femaleProgress reports; recorded lessons checked for qualityUK (+44) and US (+1) phone numbers on its site4.9

Trustpilot: ratings only, because the number of reviews behind each rating differs a great deal.

Try Up to 3 Days Free
  • No card needed
  • One-to-one
  • Stop any time

What online Quran classes for kids cost a month in the UK

Monthly price per child for 30-minute one-to-one lessons, as each academy shows it (26 October 2026)
Academy1 a week2 a week3 a week5 a week
Online Quran Learnings£25£32£39£48
Learn Quran CentreNot offered£20 (weekdays)£25£35
Madani Islamic AcademyNot offered£30£35£40
Kahaf Quraan AcademyNot offered£40 (weekend, 45 min)£35£50
TarteeleQuranNot offered£28£42£60
QuranHostNot offered£29£39£58
Riwaq Al QuranNot offered (2 a week at least)About US$40 (US$10 an hour)About US$60About US$100

QuranHost shows US dollars by default; these are its prices when you choose pounds. Riwaq Al Quran prices by the hour in US dollars, so its rows are our sums at US$10 an hour. TarteeleQuran adds a one-time registration fee. More countries and academies: 2026 prices by country.

Try Up to 3 Days Free
  • No card needed
  • One-to-one
  • Stop any time

Online Quran Learnings (us)

  • £25, £32, £39, £44, £48 a month per child for one to five 30-minute lessons a week; Hifz lessons of 45 or 60 minutes, five a week, are £69 and £89. No registration fee and no sibling discount.
  • A female supervisor joins every lesson live; you can join any class without telling us, and every lesson is recorded for parents to watch. Every child is tested at the end of each month, and the monthly progress report is based on that test.
  • Our teachers are mostly based in Egypt, the UAE, India and Pakistan. We check every teacher’s ID and certificates before they teach, and a female supervisor joins every class. Every Hifz teacher is a hafiz or hafiza: they have memorised the whole Quran themselves. Because our teachers live outside the UK, we do not claim a DBS check for them.
  • Lessons can be booked at any hour, any day, in your own local time.
  • Ask within 5 calendar days of the first paid class for a full refund. After that, attended classes are deducted and the rest is refunded.

May suit: families who want someone else in every lesson, a recording to watch, a monthly test, and prices in their own currency. More for families here: online Quran classes for kids in the UK.

Try Up to 3 Days Free
  • No card needed
  • One-to-one
  • Stop any time

The other six academies

Madani Islamic Academy

A UK-registered company (No. SC781795, registered in Scotland in 2023) teaching one-to-one in 30-minute lessons on Zoom or Microsoft Teams, with male and female tutors, from age 4 (home page). £30 a month for two lessons a week, £35 for three and £40 for five; a £75 family package for three or four learners (60-minute lessons, five a week); a £35 weekend plan; up to 10% off for siblings on separate five-day plans (fees). A 2-day free trial, and a published online class safety policy covering parent supervision, and saying classes may be recorded or monitored. May suit: families who want a UK company and low pound prices.

Kahaf Quraan Academy

One-to-one 30-minute lessons on Zoom or Teams, male and female teachers it describes as holding Ijazah, from age 4, and three free trial classes (home page). £35 a month for three lessons a week, £40 for four (with monthly progress reports), £50 for five (which includes its Hifz programme), and a £40 weekend plan of two 45-minute lessons a week; 10% off each additional sibling. Its fees page offers a full refund within the first 7 days (fees). Its safeguarding policy says parents may supervise lessons, especially for younger children. A London address (124 City Road) on its site. May suit: families who want three trial classes and a quick refund window.

Learn Quran Centre

One-to-one 30-minute lessons from £20 a month for two weekday lessons to £35 for five, which it shows with 15% off; weekend lessons £25 for two a week (packages). 3 days of free trial classes, then a family discount. Female and male teachers (about). Teachers and students are evaluated and a performance report is emailed so parents can follow progress (quality assurance). It describes itself as a registered online Quran school in London, with an office in East Ham (about). May suit: families looking for the lowest pound price.

Riwaq Al Quran

Teachers it describes as Arab and Al-Azhar-certified, teaching in English or Arabic, with hourly pricing from US$10 to US$12 and at least two classes a week; it lists supervised programmes, recorded sessions and progress reports. Its price calculator shows US$7.50 a class by default, the 45-minute price at US$10 an hour, so confirm the lesson length in your quote. Its site asked our browser for a security check on 26 October 2026, so these facts are from our 2 October reading. May suit: families who want Arab teachers and longer lessons.

TarteeleQuran

Pound prices of £28 a month for two lessons a week, £42 for three, £52 for four and £60 for five, plus a one-time registration fee it does not publish (fees). It records all classes for quality checks and its quality team tests every student each month; it does not refund once classes are confirmed and one has taken place. May suit: UK families booking two lessons a week, and families who want a separate testing team. Side by side: TarteeleQuran vs Online Quran Learnings.

QuranHost

Ijazah-certified tutors, male and female, with certified huffaz for its Hifz course in 45-minute sessions (home page). Plans from £29 a month for two lessons a week to £58 for five when you choose pounds, each card listing progress reports, an e-certificate and a 5% or 10% family discount; the page also offers an extra 10% for every sibling (pricing). Up to 3 free trial classes with no card. A full refund only if you cancel before the billing month starts (refund policy). May suit: families who want huffaz for Hifz and a mid-range price.

Try Up to 3 Days Free
  • No card needed
  • One-to-one
  • Stop any time

How to choose an online Quran academy for your child in the UK

  • Ask who checks the teacher. A DBS check applies to people in the UK; if teachers live abroad, ask what the academy checks instead (we check ID and certificates and watch a demo class).
  • Ask who else is in the lesson, whether you can join without notice, and whether it is recorded.
  • Check the price in pounds for the number of lessons you want, and any registration fee.
  • Ask for after-school times in UK time, and what happens to your slot when the clocks change.
  • Read the refund terms before the first payment.

More help: how to choose an online Quran academy, questions to ask in a free trial and is an online Quran class safe for kids?

Book a free trial of up to 3 days

Sit in on the lessons yourself and compare. No card required.

How old is your child?
  • No card required
  • No obligation
  • Female supervisor
Add email, teacher and time (optional)
Preferred teacher

Up to 3 Days Free Trial. No card, no obligation. We confirm your class time on WhatsApp.

How we chose and checked these academies

  • We picked the academies that Google Gemini and Google’s top results named for parents in the UK on 26 October 2026, plus academies we already compare, and ourselves.
  • Every fact comes from the academy’s own pages and its Trustpilot page; we did not use other comparison sites. Where an academy’s pages disagree, we say so. The date we read each page is under Sources.
  • Prices are for one child a month, in the currency the academy shows. Where an academy shows only “$”, we say the currency is not named.
  • Trustpilot: ratings only, because the number of reviews behind each rating differs a great deal.

See also our international comparisons: online Quran academies compared, online Hifz programs compared and 2026 prices by country.

Sources

30 pages, each checked on the date shown

Questions parents ask

Anything else? Ask us — we answer on WhatsApp.

Try Up to 3 Days Free
  • No card needed
  • One-to-one
  • Stop any time
Which is the best online Quran academy for kids in the UK?

It depends on what matters most. For a female supervisor in every lesson and recordings, look at us; for a UK-registered company, Madani Islamic Academy; for the lowest pound price, Learn Quran Centre; for the highest Trustpilot rating here, QuranHost. Book two trials and compare.

How much do online Quran classes for kids cost in the UK?

For five 30-minute one-to-one lessons a week, the academies here that price in pounds charge £35 to £60 a month (ours is £48); for two a week, £20 to £32. Our plans start at £25 a month for one lesson a week, which none of the others here offers. Prices checked on 26 October 2026.

Do online Quran teachers have DBS checks?

None of the pages we read says the teachers hold a DBS check. A DBS check is for people in the UK; our teachers live abroad, so we do not claim one. Instead we check ID and certificates, watch a demo class, and a female supervisor joins every lesson.

Which UK online Quran academies give a free trial?

All seven: up to 3 days free with us and at Learn Quran Centre, a 2-day trial at Madani Islamic Academy, 3 free classes at Kahaf Quraan Academy and QuranHost, and free trial classes at TarteeleQuran and Riwaq Al Quran.

Is an online Quran academy better than a Saturday madrasah?

It depends on your child. One-to-one online lessons mean every line is heard and the time fits around school; a madrasah gives classmates and a community. See online classes or a masjid class.

Compare us in a real lesson

No card, no obligation. Meet the teacher, watch a lesson, then decide.

  • A female supervisor in every class
  • Male or female teacher, your choice
  • Classes 24/7 in your time zone

Book your child’s free trial

Up to 3 Days Free Trial · Female supervisor in every class

How old is your child?
  • No card required
  • No obligation
  • Female supervisor
Add email, teacher and time (optional)
Preferred teacher

Up to 3 Days Free Trial. No card, no obligation. We confirm your class time on WhatsApp.